CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 884669

Mr. Robert P. Pryde
Tokpella Resources Ltd.
151 Riverside Mews S.E.
Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2C 3X9

RE: The tariff classification of washers for drill cuttings from Canada

Dear Mr. Pryde:

In your letter dated March 23, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a schematic drawing depicting drill cuttings washing and drying units. These portable machines are located in a wellsite trailer and are used by geologists to wash, clean, and/or dry rock chips (cuttings) generated by the drilling operations of an oil or gas well. They can also be used in geological or geochemical laboratories. After washing and drying, the cuttings undergo analysis as an aid to hydrocarbon exploration and development.

The MOLE I (an acronym for More Oil, Less Effort) is made of stainless steel and includes ball and gate valve washing heads, a washer station, flotation station, and drying station, as well as three 80-mesh sieves located in the unit's lid. Drying is accomplished by means of an air vacuum system. The MOLE II contains a flotation station, water hookup, ball valve and gate valve flotation heads, and a vacuum drying station. The MOLE III is similar to the MOLE II, but has an additional drying station.

The applicable subheading for the MOLE I, II, and III machines will be 8474.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable sorting, screening, separating or washing machines for earth, stone, ores or other mineral substances, in solid (including powder or paste) form. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8474.10.0010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F.
Maguire
Area
Director
New York
Seaport